Sports

Sports at LGS JT

Here at LGS, sports and academics are the two sides of the same coin. Sports are extremely important for the physical and mental grooming of any individual. Inner peace is the end result of sports.

A quick look at our sports facilities will convince you of the value we attach to sports. Basketball, football, cricket; you name it, we have it! Our fully functional swimming pool and our lawn tennis programme give you an idea of the diversity we offer in our sports programme. Snooker and gym also remain popular favourites.

Our sporting honours are not just obtained within the four walls of our own campus. We are constantly working with other schools, organizing competitions and meets. Winning in football at the Punjab Olympics is just one of our innumerable victories. The school trophy cabinet bears proud testimony to our students’ talents!

Outdoor education is one aspect our department actively promotes. Camping, rock climbing, desert safaris, water sports; the list goes on.

Ultimately , moral values, teamwork and respect for others is what we inculcate and this is what we consider to be a crowning glory!

A confident, compassionate and committed individual is our slogan.

For updates about the sports please visit and like our facebook page: www.facebook.com/jtblog

Outstanding Result May/June 2017

Posted by on Aug 10, 2017 in News | Comments Off

Outstanding Result May/June 2017

Alhamdolillah, our students have made us proud yet again with a stellar result this year! Congratulations to all students and their families!

Session May/June 2017

O Levels

 

 

6 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL SAMI

3

3

2

AHMAD MAHMOOD

 

6

3

AMIR KHALID QAZI

2

4

4

ARAIZ MANSOOR NAJI

1

5

5

FAIEZ AHMAD

 

6

6

IBRAHIM SANAULLAH

2

4

7

MOHAMMAD MOMIN ATIF

1

5

8

NUMAIR IMTIAZ CHEEMA

 

6

9

QASIM RAZA

 

6

10

RAMISH AFAQ BHUTTA

 

6

11

SAAD AHMAD

 

6

12

SAAD AHMAD NISAR

2

4

13

USMAN SARFRAZ

1

5

14

WAAEL AMAD SUBHANI

 

6

15

WALEED HASNAIN

1

5

16

ZOHAIR ABBAS RIZVI

2

4

 

7 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDULLAH AHMAD

1

6

2

FARIS HUSSAIN IQBAL

 

7

3

HAMZA TARIQ

1

6

4

IBRAHIM ATIF CHAUDHRY

1

6

5

IYAN BABAR

4

3

6

KHIZER KHALID

1

6

7

MOHAMMAD HARIS ABRAR

 

7

8

MUGHEES REHMAN

1

6

9

MUHAMMAD AHMAD NAVEED

 

7

10

MUHAMMAD ANIQ AZIZ

2

5

11

MUHAMMAD HAIDER SAEED

 

7

12

MUHAMMAD HARIS

 

7

13

MUHAMMAD MAHAD SAADAT

1

6

14

MUHAMMAD NOOH JAVED

 

7

15

MUTTI ULLAH KHAN

 

7

16

REHAN SAJID MUKHTAR

2

5

17

SHAHMIR MALIK

1

6

18

ZAIN DASTGIR KHAN

3

4

 

8 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL MUTTAL

 

8

2

ALI ZAYAM TAYYAB

1

7

3

ASWAD TARIQ

5

3

4

FARAZ MAQSOOD

4

4

5

HASSAAN SAQIB

 

8

6

HUZAIFA EHSAN

1

7

7

KHUBAIB ALI SAFRANI

3

5

8

MAHAD MUBASHIR BEG

2

6

9

MOHAIMAN RAJA

5

3

10

MOHAMMAD OSAMA AIJAZ

2

6

11

MOHAMMAD ZOHAIR

8

 

12

MUHAMMAD AHMAD

1

7

14

MUHAMMAD ALI SIDDIQUI

3

5

15

MUHAMMAD IBTEHAAJ CHEEMA

3

5

16

MUHAMMAD MOMIN

3

5

17

MUHAMMAD RAAHIM AHSAN

4

4

18

MUHAMMAD SHER JANG

3

5

19

MUHAMMAD UMAR RAFIQUE

4

4

20

MUHAMMAD USMAN SHAMI

 

8

21

MUHAMMAD WALEED MUJTABA RANJHA

4

4

22

MUHAMMED HAIDER SULTAN

3

5

23

MUSTAFEEZ AHMAD

4

4

24

SAFWAN GHANI

1

7

25

SHEHRYAR AHSAN

1

7

26

SYED MUHAMMAD ZUBAIR NADEEM BUKHARI

 

8

27

SYED SHAHEER HUSSAIN SHAH

7

1

28

SYED WASIQ HUSSAIN

2

6

 

9 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDULLAH FAISAL

3

6

2

ABDULLAH IBRAHIM

6

3

3

AKIF BURHAN

2

7

4

AMMAR ARFAN

2

7

5

ASAD-UR-REHMAN

4

5

6

DANISH IQBAL CHAUHAN

2

7

7

DAUD HUSSAIN HASHMI

3

6

8

HAMZA RASHEED

4

5

9

HAMZA UMAR

 

9

10

MIAN AHMED RAZA MAHMOOD

5

4

11

MOAIZ ABRAR

7

2

12

MOIZ NAFEY

3

6

13

MOMIN IMRAN

4

5

14

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH IJAZ

6

3

15

MUHAMMAD HAMZA BASHIR ILAHI

6

3

16

MUHAMMAD HASSAAN IBRAHIM

3

6

17

MUHAMMAD SAAD RAFIQ

 

9

18

MUHAMMAD UMER TOOR

4

5

19

RAFAY TAHIR

4

5

20

SARIM AZEEM

6

3

21

TAHA BABAR

7

2

22

MUHAMMAD AHMAD RAFIQ CH.

4

5

23

TAHA

4

5

 

10 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL MUQEET FARAZ

5

5

2

ABDULLAH IMRAN

2

8

3

ABDULLAH SHUAIB SIDDIQUI

5

5

4

AHMAD MAHMOOD S/O AMER MAHMOOD

7

3

5

FAHAD TOUSEEF

8

2

6

HUZAIFAA FARRUKH

4

6

7

JEHANZEB SHAUKAT

3

7

8

MOHAMMAD MASNA HASSAN

8

2

9

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH

9

1

10

MUHAMMAD HAADI

7

3

11

MUHAMMAD HANNAN S/O NASIR MAHMOOD

5

5

12

MUHAMMAD HARIS HASSAN

3

7

13

MUHAMMAD SHAFAY SOHAIL

7

3

14

RANA ABDUL MUNEEM

8

2

16

USMAN RAFI

4

6

 

11 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

AMMAR JUNAID ASGHAR

8

3

2

IBRAHIM IFTIKHAR

4

7

3

MALIK MUHAMMAD SHEHRYAR HANIF

10

1

4

MASOOD FARID

4

7

5

MUHAMMAD ARAHEEM ABAID

4

7

6

MUHAMMAD SHAAMYL ANWAR

10

1

7

MUHAMMAD UMAR SHAHZAD

4

7

8

RANA ABDUR RAFFAY KHAN

11

 

 

12 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

HAMID NAWAZ

11

1

2

MUHAMMAD HASHIM

3

9

3

MUHAMMAD JAWAD AMIN MALIK

2

10

4

MUHAMMAD TAHA

6

6

 

13 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

Sannan Sharif Dhillion

9

4

2

HUZAIFA BIN ASLAM

7

6

 

14 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ASMER ASRAR SAFI

13

1

2

MUHAMMAD HASIN SHABBIR

12

2

3

SYED MUHAMMAD ABDUL SAMI

4

10

 

17 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL REHMAN

14

3

2

MUHAMMAD OMER SAJID

4

13

A Levels

S. No.

Cand. No

Candidate name

A*

A

Total

6 As

1

277

SHOAIB JAMAL SHAMSI

0

6

6

5 As

2

213

ABDULLAH  IRFAN

3

2

5

3

447

HASSAN AHMED

2

3

5

4

189

HUMZA SIDDIQUE

3

2

5

5

418

MOIZ ALI  JEHANGIR

1

4

5

6

616

MUHAMMAD  ABDULLAH

4

1

5

7

441

MUHAMMAD HAMIS HAIDER

2

3

5

8

233

MUHAMMAD SHAYAN  KHAN

3

2

5

9

271

MUHAMMAD USAMAH SHAHID

4

1

5

10

117

WAHIB KAMRAN

2

3

5

11

565

ZOHAIB BABAR

1

4

5

4 As

12

484

ABDUL REHMAN VIRK

1

3

4

13

541

ABDULLAH  SAEED

3

1

4

14

174

AFFAN  SHAHID

2

2

4

15

282

AHMAD  HUMAYUN

2

2

4

16

479

AHMED ASADULLAH

0

4

4

17

617

AIZAZ ARIF ANSARI

4

0

4

18

531

ALI BAQIR

3

1

4

19

214

ASEES  ASHFAQ

2

2

4

20

419

BAHAWAR SHARIF DHILLON

2

2

4

21

503

BILAL MUNAWAR

2

2

4

22

267

EHTISHAM SOHAIL KHAN

2

2

4

23

330

FAHAD AHMAD

0

4

4

24

207

HAMZA  AHSAN

0

4

4

25

158

HAMZA  HAMAYUN

0

4

4

26

340

HAMZA  IFTIKHAR

2

2

4

27

509

KHALID ASHFAQ

1

3

4

28

594

MOHAMMAD AASHIR NADEEM

4

0

4

29

525

MOHAMMAD ALI SYED

3

1

4

30

562

MUAZ  ABRAR

3

1

4

31

118

MUHAMMAD  AZHAR

2

2

4

32

154

MUHAMMAD ABDUL RAHMAN

1

3

4

33

114

MUHAMMAD AFNAN SHEIKH

1

3

4

34

187

MUHAMMAD ALI SAJID

1

3

4

35

485

MUHAMMAD BILAL AZHAR

0

4

4

36

232

MUHAMMAD FAHAD SAEED

3

1

4

37

206

MUHAMMAD HUZAIFA KHAN SURI

2

2

4

38

144

MUHAMMAD IBRAHIM NOOR

1

3

4

39

200

MUHAMMAD SAIF IMTIAZ

3

1

4

40

403

MUHAMMAD TAYYAB ALTAF

0

4

4

41

191

MUJTABA AHMED KHAWAJA

0

4

4

42

527

MUJTABA JAMIL MALIK

4

0

4

43

208

NUMAN AHMAD

2

2

4

44

227

RAFAY ABDUL MIAN

1

3

4

45

538

REHAN IMRAN IQBAL

2

2

4

46

332

SAAD ABDULLAH DAR

4

0

4

47

288

SAAD EJAZ

4

0

4

48

483

SABEEH AHMAD

2

2

4

49

115

SAIM UL HASSAN

3

1

4

50

413

SALMAN UMER

4

0

4

51

255

SHAHEER SAJID

4

0

4

52

389

SHEIKH USMAN ALI

0

4

4

53

170

SULEMAN WASIF

1

3

4

54

287

UMAR  ASHFAQ

0

4

4

55

146

USAMA KHURRAM

1

3

4

56

546

USAMA LIAQAT

3

1

4

57

262

WALEED IFTIKHAR

1

3

4

3 As

58

383

ABDULLAH ZAHEED

0

3

3

59

428

ABSAR AWAN

2

1

3

60

186

ALI AHMAD KHAN

0

3

3

61

448

ARSLAN ALI

2

1

3

62

281

ASFAR KHALID MAHMOOD

0

3

3

63

181

DANISH SAJJAD

0

3

3

64

482

DANIYAL AKRAM

0

3

3

65

147

MALIK MUHAMMAD MUJTABA

1

2

3

66

374

MIAN USMAN NAEEM KAKAKHEL

0

3

3

67

273

MOHAMMAD  ARHAM

0

3

3

68

585

MOHAMMAD FURQAN LODHI

1

2

3

69

574

MUAAZ AHMED ALVI

0

3

3

70

338

MUBEEN  TARIQ

1

2

3

71

356

MUHAMMAD  JUNAID

2

1

3

72

193

MUHAMMAD  MAHAD

0

3

3

73

272

MUHAMMAD  NAJEEB

1

2

3

74

480

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH NIAZI

0

3

3

75

477

MUHAMMAD BIN AMIR

0

3

3

76

474

MUHAMMAD DAUD MAZHAR

0

3

3

77

588

MUHAMMAD HAASIN SALEEM

1

2

3

78

270

MUHAMMAD HAMZA RIAZ

1

2

3

79

714

MUHAMMAD HASSAN  TANVEER

0

3

3

80

697

MUHAMMAD KAMRAN SALEEM

1

2

3

81

539

MUHAMMAD MOBEEN SHUAIB FAROOQI

3

0

3

82

199

MUHAMMAD MUTASIM BILLAH KHAN

1

2

3

83

113

MUHAMMAD OMAR ARSHAD

1

2

3

84

184

MUHAMMAD SALMAN RAZA

2

1

3

85

450

MUHAMMAD TALHA SAFDER

3

0

3

86

155

MUHAMMAD UMER  MUMTAZ

1

2

3

87

111

MUHAMMAD USAMA  NASR

3

0

3

88

466

MUHAMMAD WALEED ANWAR

2

1

3

89

547

NAUMAN HAKEEM

2

1

3

90

603

PUNNAL ISMAIL KHAN

0

3

3

91

230

RAI MUHAMMAD SALMAN HABIB KHARAL

0

3

3

92

706

RIJAS RAMISH

0

3

3

93

157

SAJJAD UR RAHMAN KHAN TAREEN

1

2

3

94

351

SHAHMIR MUJTABA HASHMI

0

3

3

95

260

SYED MUGHEES HAIDER

3

0

3

96

520

USAMA SAQIB

0

3

3

97

134

ZAM ZAM BIN IMRAN

0

3

3

 

O Levels

 

6 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL SAMI

3

3

2

AHMAD MAHMOOD

 

6

3

AMIR KHALID QAZI

2

4

4

ARAIZ MANSOOR NAJI

1

5

5

FAIEZ AHMAD

 

6

6

IBRAHIM SANAULLAH

2

4

7

MOHAMMAD MOMIN ATIF

1

5

8

NUMAIR IMTIAZ CHEEMA

 

6

9

QASIM RAZA

 

6

10

RAMISH AFAQ BHUTTA

 

6

11

SAAD AHMAD

 

6

12

SAAD AHMAD NISAR

2

4

13

USMAN SARFRAZ

1

5

14

WAAEL AMAD SUBHANI

 

6

15

WALEED HASNAIN

1

5

16

ZOHAIR ABBAS RIZVI

2

4

 

7 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDULLAH AHMAD

1

6

2

FARIS HUSSAIN IQBAL

 

7

3

HAMZA TARIQ

1

6

4

IBRAHIM ATIF CHAUDHRY

1

6

5

IYAN BABAR

4

3

6

KHIZER KHALID

1

6

7

MOHAMMAD HARIS ABRAR

 

7

8

MUGHEES REHMAN

1

6

9

MUHAMMAD AHMAD NAVEED

 

7

10

MUHAMMAD ANIQ AZIZ

2

5

11

MUHAMMAD HAIDER SAEED

 

7

12

MUHAMMAD HARIS

 

7

13

MUHAMMAD MAHAD SAADAT

1

6

14

MUHAMMAD NOOH JAVED

 

7

15

MUTTI ULLAH KHAN

 

7

16

REHAN SAJID MUKHTAR

2

5

17

SHAHMIR MALIK

1

6

18

ZAIN DASTGIR KHAN

3

4

 

8 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL MUTTAL

 

8

2

ALI ZAYAM TAYYAB

1

7

3

ASWAD TARIQ

5

3

4

FARAZ MAQSOOD

4

4

5

HASSAAN SAQIB

 

8

6

HUZAIFA EHSAN

1

7

7

KHUBAIB ALI SAFRANI

3

5

8

MAHAD MUBASHIR BEG

2

6

9

MOHAIMAN RAJA

5

3

10

MOHAMMAD OSAMA AIJAZ

2

6

11

MOHAMMAD ZOHAIR

8

 

12

MUHAMMAD AHMAD

1

7

14

MUHAMMAD ALI SIDDIQUI

3

5

15

MUHAMMAD IBTEHAAJ CHEEMA

3

5

16

MUHAMMAD MOMIN

3

5

17

MUHAMMAD RAAHIM AHSAN

4

4

18

MUHAMMAD SHER JANG

3

5

19

MUHAMMAD UMAR RAFIQUE

4

4

20

MUHAMMAD USMAN SHAMI

 

8

21

MUHAMMAD WALEED MUJTABA RANJHA

4

4

22

MUHAMMED HAIDER SULTAN

3

5

23

MUSTAFEEZ AHMAD

4

4

24

SAFWAN GHANI

1

7

25

SHEHRYAR AHSAN

1

7

26

SYED MUHAMMAD ZUBAIR NADEEM BUKHARI

 

8

27

SYED SHAHEER HUSSAIN SHAH

7

1

28

SYED WASIQ HUSSAIN

2

6

 

9 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDULLAH FAISAL

3

6

2

ABDULLAH IBRAHIM

6

3

3

AKIF BURHAN

2

7

4

AMMAR ARFAN

2

7

5

ASAD-UR-REHMAN

4

5

6

DANISH IQBAL CHAUHAN

2

7

7

DAUD HUSSAIN HASHMI

3

6

8

HAMZA RASHEED

4

5

9

HAMZA UMAR

 

9

10

MIAN AHMED RAZA MAHMOOD

5

4

11

MOAIZ ABRAR

7

2

12

MOIZ NAFEY

3

6

13

MOMIN IMRAN

4

5

14

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH IJAZ

6

3

15

MUHAMMAD HAMZA BASHIR ILAHI

6

3

16

MUHAMMAD HASSAAN IBRAHIM

3

6

17

MUHAMMAD SAAD RAFIQ

 

9

18

MUHAMMAD UMER TOOR

4

5

19

RAFAY TAHIR

4

5

20

SARIM AZEEM

6

3

21

TAHA BABAR

7

2

22

MUHAMMAD AHMAD RAFIQ CH.

4

5

23

TAHA

4

5

 

10 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL MUQEET FARAZ

5

5

2

ABDULLAH IMRAN

2

8

3

ABDULLAH SHUAIB SIDDIQUI

5

5

4

AHMAD MAHMOOD S/O AMER MAHMOOD

7

3

5

FAHAD TOUSEEF

8

2

6

HUZAIFAA FARRUKH

4

6

7

JEHANZEB SHAUKAT

3

7

8

MOHAMMAD MASNA HASSAN

8

2

9

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH

9

1

10

MUHAMMAD HAADI

7

3

11

MUHAMMAD HANNAN S/O NASIR MAHMOOD

5

5

12

MUHAMMAD HARIS HASSAN

3

7

13

MUHAMMAD SHAFAY SOHAIL

7

3

14

RANA ABDUL MUNEEM

8

2

16

USMAN RAFI

4

6

 

11 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

AMMAR JUNAID ASGHAR

8

3

2

IBRAHIM IFTIKHAR

4

7

3

MALIK MUHAMMAD SHEHRYAR HANIF

10

1

4

MASOOD FARID

4

7

5

MUHAMMAD ARAHEEM ABAID

4

7

6

MUHAMMAD SHAAMYL ANWAR

10

1

7

MUHAMMAD UMAR SHAHZAD

4

7

8

RANA ABDUR RAFFAY KHAN

11

 

 

12 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

HAMID NAWAZ

11

1

2

MUHAMMAD HASHIM

3

9

3

MUHAMMAD JAWAD AMIN MALIK

2

10

4

MUHAMMAD TAHA

6

6

 

13 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

Sannan Sharif Dhillion

9

4

2

HUZAIFA BIN ASLAM

7

6

 

14 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ASMER ASRAR SAFI

13

1

2

MUHAMMAD HASIN SHABBIR

12

2

3

SYED MUHAMMAD ABDUL SAMI

4

10

 

17 A’s

 

 

 

 

A*

A

1

ABDUL REHMAN

14

3

2

MUHAMMAD OMER SAJID

4

13

High Achievers May-June 2016

Posted by on Feb 22, 2017 in News | Comments Off

High Achievers May-June 2016

Alhamdolillah, our students have made us all proud yet again by showcasing a stellar result in GCE O and A Levels Examination May/June 2016. We commend them on their tireless efforts and wish them best of luck in their future endeavors!

 

O LEVEL

RUKHSHAN HAROON

Top in Pakistan GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE

UZAIR BIN ASIM

Top in Pakistan GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE

TALAL TOUSEEF

Top in Pakistan in ICT

SYED ABDULLAH ALI

Best Across nine Cambridge International O Levels (Second Place)

SYED ABDULLAH ALI

Top in Punjab Environment Management

AHMAD SAJID

Best Across seven Cambridge International O Levels (Third Place)

MAHEEN MUGHAL

High Achievement Award, International Mathematics Private Candidate

MUHAMMAD AHMAD

Top in Punjab Mathematics (Syllabus D)

AHMAD AMIR MALIK

Top in Punjab SOCIOLOGY

NABEEL AHMAD

Top in World Additional Mathematics

A LEVEL

HAREEM AHMAD

TOP IN AICT in PAKISTAN GCE MAY/JUNE 2016.

SYED MUSTAFA ALI ABBASI

TOP IN COMPUTER SCIENCE in PAKISTAN GCE MAY/JUNE 2016.

SYED MUSTAFA ALI ABBASI

BEST ACROSS FOUR CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL A LEVELS (3rd PLACE IN THE PUNJAB)

MUHAMMAD HAMZA ASAD

TOP IN FURTHER MATHEMATICS in PAKISTAN GCE MAY/JUNE 2016.

HASHIM ABRAR

TOP IN THINKING SKILLS in PAKISTAN GCE MAY/JUNE 2016.

EHTISHAM SOHAIL KHAN

HIGH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT MAY/JUNE 2016.

BALEEGH AHMAD

TOP IN MATHEMATICS in PUNJAB GCE MAY/JUNE 2016.

 

Outstanding Result May/Jun 2016

Posted by on Aug 12, 2016 in News | Comments Off

Outstanding Result May/Jun 2016

Alhamdolillah, our students have made us proud once again with a stellar result this year! Congratulations to all students and their families!

Session May/June 2016

O LEVEL

OUTSTANDING RESULT
SESSION MAY/JUNE 2016

############

6.00A’s
Name

1

ABDUL RAFAY SOHAIL

2

AHSAN KHAN

3

ANEEB AKBAR

4

AREEB BABAR

5

BALAJ SHAHEEN

6

HAMMAD QAMAR QURESHI

7

HARRIS NAWAB

8

HASSAN SALAHUDDIN

9

MOHAMMAD SHAHMEER LAIQ

10

MUHAMMAD HAROON ZAHID

11

MUHAMMAD RABEEH

12

MUHAMMAD RAZI

13

RAAHIM YAR KHAN

14

SHAHEER AHMED VIRK

15

SHAHZAIB HASSAN

16

SYED HAIDER RIZVI

17

SYED MUHAMMAD SAAD BIN SOHAIL
7.00A’s
Name

1

ABDULLAH BIN WASEEM

2

ABDULLAH ZIA

3

AHMAD GHAFRAN

4

AHMAD KAMAL RAO

5

AHMAD KHALID

6

ALI HUMZA

7

DANYAL AHMAD WARRAICH

8

HARIS NADEEM BASHIR

9

HATIB ZUBAIR

10

HUSSAM KAMAL

11

KHAQAN SAFDAR SAHI

12

KHAWAJA MUHAMMAD SAAD BUTT

13

MUHAMMAD ABUBAKAR

14

MUHAMMAD AMEER HAMZA SHAH

15

MUHAMMAD MUNEEB ULLAH

16

MUHAMMAD SAALIM NUMAN

17

RANA AHMAD SARDAR KHAN

18

SAIFULLAH

19

UBAID ULLAH AKHTAR

20

USMAN SHAHID

21

ZIAN ZAFAR CHEEMA
8.00A’s
Name

1

ABDUL RAUF QURESHI

2

AHMAD KHALIL

3

AHMER WASIM

4

ASFANDYAR AHSAN

5

DANIYAL KAMAL

6

DANIYAL MEHMOOD NOOR

7

FAATEH SOHAIL

8

HASEEB ABID

9

HUSSAIN AHMED SHEIKH

10

M. MAHIN HAIDER

11

MUHAMMAD AHMAD

12

MUHAMMAD ARSLAN AZAM

13

MUHAMMAD BIN NASIR

14

MUHAMMAD HADI JAVED

15

MUHAMMAD USAMA TARIQ

16

SARIM AMIN

17

SHAZ RASHID

18

SULTAN AHMAD

19

WAJAHAT MIR

20

WAJEEH HASSAN

21

ZAKRIA SUHAIL
9.00A’s
Name

1

AFNAN IMRAN CHAUDHRY

2

ALI TARIQ

3

MOHAMMAD ALI HAIDER

4

MOHAMMAD ZAKRIYA

5

MUHAMMAD HAIDER KHAN

6

MUHAMMAD JAZIB NADEEM

7

MUHAMMAD TAYYAB MUSTAFA CHISHTI

8

SHEHRYAR ASFAND KHAN

9

SUFYAN MIRZA

10

SYED MUHAMMAD KUMAIL HUSAIN

11

ZOHAD AHMAD KHAN
10.00A’s
Name

1

AHMAD AAMIR MALIK

2

AHMAD ABDULLAH

3

AHMAD SAJID

4

AHMED ZEESHAN

5

HASHIR SARWAR

6

KAMRAN NAVEED SYED

7

KHUSHAL ALI KHAN

8

MUAAZ ASLAM

9

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH TANVEER

10

MUHAMMAD DANIYAL

11

MUHAMMAD TAIMOOR TARIQ

12

REHMAT ULLAH

13

SAIF ULLAH KHAN

14

SYED MUHAMMAD DANIYAL TANVEER

15

TALAL TOUSEEF

16

WALI BAKHAT WARRAICH

17

YASIR IQBAL

18

ZAIN UL ABIDEEN KHAN
11.00A’s
Name

1

ASAD NADEEM

2

DANIYAL AWAN

3

HAMMAD AFZAL

4

MUHAMMAD HAMZA SAJJAD

5

MUHAMMAD HAZIM TARAR

6

MUHAMMAD MAHEN MUGHAL

7

QASIM KHURSHEED

8

QASIM NOOR AHMAD

9

RUKHSHAN HAROON

10

UZAIR BIN ASIM
12.00A’s
Name

1

HAMZA FAROOQ

2

HAMZA NAVEED

3

HARIS RAFIQ
13.00A’s
Name

1

AMMAR HAMMAD KHAN

2

SHEHARYAR HUSSAIN
14.00A’s
Name

1

SYED ABDULLAH ALI
18.00A’s
Name

1

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH BASHIR

 

CIE GCE O LEVEL MAY/JUNE 2016 EXAM

LGS JT Senior Campus

Grade breakdown

Subject A* A B C D E Total
ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS 6 29 12 6 53
ART AND DESIGN 3 1 4
BIOLOGY 39 69 36 13 157
BUSINESS STUDIES 9 4 6 3 1 23
CHEMISTRY 26 78 41 19 1 165
COMMERCE 4 1 3 1 1 10
ECONOMICS 4 7 7 3 21
ENGLISH LANGUAGE 46 61 52 21 2 182
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT 20 13 7 40
FIRST LANGUAGE URDU 32 42 20 10 104
GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES 6 1 1 8
HISTORY (MODERN WORLD AFFAIRS) 2 2 1 5
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION 14 15 6 5 40
ISLAMIYAT 46 68 53 13 1 1 182
LITERATURE IN ENGLISH 14 7 10 3 1 2 37
MATHEMATICS (SYLLABUS D) 61 71 37 8 2 2 181
PAKISTAN STUDIES 36 65 67 13 2 183
PHYSICS 53 68 34 10 165
PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTS 3 5 5 3 16
SECOND LANGUAGE URDU 1 30 38 5 2 76
SOCIOLOGY 9 8 3 20
 Total 431 647 440 136 13 5

 A LEVEL

S.No NAME A’s
1 NABEEL AHMAD 12
2 BALEEGH AHMAD 6
3 SYED HASAN AMIN MAHMOOD 6
4 AHMED MANQADAR DURRANI 5
5 ANIQUE AHMAD 5
6 HAMMAD MUNIR 5
7 HAMZA AKMAL CHAUDARY 5
8 HAREEM AHMAD 5
9 MUHAMMAD ABU BAKAR AZIZ 5
10 MUHAMMAD ARMAGHAN KHAN 5
11 MUHAMMAD BIN MUNIM 5
12 MUHAMMAD FARID HAROON 5
13 MUHAMMAD FATEH FARHAN 5
14 MUHAMMAD HAMZA ASAD 5
15 MUHAMMAD MUSAAB MUNIR 5
16 MUHAMMAD OMER RAZA 5
17 MUHAMMAD UMAID KHAN 5
18 NABEEL MAHMOOD KHAN 5
19 QASIM HAMEED 5
20 SAAD MUNIR 5
21 SYED ALI SAQLAIN 5
22 ZAIN MANSOOR CHEEMA 5
23 ABDULLAH ZAHID MIRZA 4
24 AFAF MUZZAMIL 4
25 AHMAD HASSAN 4
26 AMAN UDDIN KHAN 4
27 ANEEQ AHMED GILANI 4
28 FAIZAN MUHAMMAD 4
29 HAMZA ALI 4
30 HAMZA NAWAZ 4
31 HAMZA RIZWAN 4
32 HASSAAN OMMAT RASUL 4
33 JAHANGIR SALEEM 4
34 MALIK ABDUR RAFEY 4
35 MOAZ MAHMOOD 4
36 MOHAMMAD DANISH NADEEM 4
37 MOHAMMAD KUMAEL AZHAR 4
38 MOHAMMAD OMER 4
39 MOHAMMAD RAZA KHAWAJA 4
40 MOHAMMAD RAZI UL HAQ 4
41 MOMIN SHAUKAT 4
42 MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH 4
43 MUHAMMAD AHMED 4
44 MUHAMMAD AMMAR HAIDER 4
45 MUHAMMAD FAHAD BAIG 4
46 FAIZAN ASIM 4
47 MUHAMMAD HANZALAH ZIA 4
48 MUHAMMAD HASSAN ARSHAD 4
49 MUHAMMAD TAYYAB IJAZ 4
50 MUSTAFA KHALID 4
51 NASEER AHMAD 4
52 NAUMAN RIAZ 4
53 RAYAN TOFIQUE 4
54 SAMAR MEHDI 4
55 SYED MUSTAFA ALI ABBASI 4
56 XIAO YINGXIA 4
57 ZAIGHAM ABBAS RANDHAWA 4
58 ABDUL REHMAN TARIQ 3
59 ABDULLAH ABUBAKAR 3
60 AHMED YASEEN 3
61 AHSAN AHMAD 3
62 ANAS M.DIN BASHIR 3
63 ASJAD UR REHMAN KHAWAJA 3
64 DAAIM ABDULLAH IMTIAZ 3
65 FURQAN UMER 3
66 HAMZA SHAHZAD 3
67 HARRIS IMRAN 3
68 HASNAIN ABDUR REHMAN 3
69 HUNZALA AFAQ 3
70 MIR IBRAHIM SAJID 3
71 MOHAMMAD HAMZA ASHFAQ 3
72 MOHAMMAD HAMZA AZHAR 3
73 MOHAMMAD RAFAY 3
74 MOHSIN ALI 3
75 MUAAZ AHMED NOOR 3
76 MUHAMMAD ALI UPPAL 3
77 MUHAMMAD ALI ZAIN BALOCH 3
78 MUHAMMAD ARSLAN BHATTI 3
79 MUHAMMAD FAIZAN RAZA 3
80 MUHAMMAD FARKHAND IQBAL 3
81 MUHAMMAD HASSAN IQBAL 3
82 MUHAMMAD SAAD ATIQUE 3
83 MUHAMMAD SAJJAD SALMAN 3
84 MUHAMMAD SAROOSH HUMAYUN 3
85 MUHAMMAD SEBTAIN 3
86 MUHAMMAD SULEMAN 3
87 MUHAMMAD YOUSAF RAZA 3
88 RAFFAY SAJJAD 3
89 ROSHAAN AKRAM SHERWANI 3
90 SAWOOD ABBAS 3
91 SAYED MOHAMMAD ASIL JALAL 3
92 SHAYAN SAEED 3
93 SHEES REHMAN 3
94 SHEHARYAR AKHTAR 3
95 SHEHREYAR FAIZ REHMAN 3
96 SYED AHMED HASSAN 3
97 SYED USMAN SAMEE 3
98 TAHA ANEES 3
99 TALHA AHMAD WANI 3
100 USMAN KHALID 3
101 ZAIN HAIDER 3
102 ZAIN-UL-ABDIN 3

LGS JT WINS ISSDC!

Posted by on Aug 2, 2016 in News | Comments Off

LGS JT WINS ISSDC!

Kennedy Space Center, Orlando, Florida: On Monday 1st August 2016, students of Lahore Grammar School, Johar Town Senior Boys Branch, as members of Rockdonnell Company, were declared the winners of the International Space Settlement Design Competition. Ms Anita Gale, founding member of the competition congratulated the team comprising of high school students from the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Pakistan on its commendable achievement. In all, there were 19 teams comprising of students from 13 countries who competed in the final of the Space Settlement competition. LGS JT was the only team representing Pakistan after becoming finalists at the Asian Regional Space Settlement Design Competition in India earlier this year. We salute our boys for having done their school and their country proud through their achievement and offer heartiest congratulations to the Principal Ms Faiqa Afzal whose personal interest, selection and grooming of the team has been lauded by the competition hosts and is worthy of special mention. Congratulations also to the Directors of Lahore Grammar School, Mrs Samina Rahman in particular, who was instrumental in ensuring the participation of the school team in this prestigious international contest. Moreover, we acknowledge the contributions of Mr Khalil Akhtar and Mr Mohsin Iftikhar who coached the team. Congratulations to the proud parents who encouraged and supported the efforts of their sons.

Last but not the least, we would also like to acknowledge and thank our sponsors, ZiC and Qarshi for their generous contributions!

Well done, LGS JT! Pakistan zindabaad!

LGS JT University Admission 2015-16

Posted by on Apr 2, 2016 in News | Comments Off

LGS JT University Admission 2015-16

COLLEGE ADMISSIONS 2016:

 

  • Over 200 admission offers from prestigious international universities
  • 3 Ivy League acceptances
  • More than $1.500 Million in scholarships and aid awarded to our students collectively for the year 2016-17
  • Admission offers from around the globe (US, Canada, UK, Europe, and Asia and Middle East)

ADMISSIONS TO TOP UNIVERSITIES:

 

Sr. # Name University Scholarships
1 Bilal Hussain Harvard University Not yet declared
Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH Euro 5,000
2 Shaheer Malik Yale University 100% Scholarship
3 Nabeel Ahmad Columbia University 100% Scholarship
Williams College 100% Scholarship
Amherst College 100% Scholarship
Imperial College London
University College of London
4 Hassan Aftab Sheikh Imperial College London
University College of London
Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH
McGill University
5 Muhammad Sajjad Salman McGill University
Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH
6 Hamza Akmal Chaudhry Vanderbilt University USD 58,000/-
7 Qasim Hameed Duke University USD 70,000/-  per year
8 Rayan Tofique Duke University
9 Ali Haseeb University College of London
10 Muhammad Bin Munim McGill University
11 Muhammad Fateh Farhan University College of London
12 Muhammad Ali Haider King’s College London
13 Shaheer Mustafa Malik University College of London
14 Usama Butt King’s College London
15 Zain Salman Dar Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH Euro 17,000 /-  per year

 

 

 

OTHER NOTABLE OFFERS:

 

Sr. # University Student Name
1 Florida Institute of Technology Baleegh Ahmad
Danial Ahmad (USD 19,270 for the 1st year ; continuation upon maintaining GPA)
Haris Imran (50% scholarship)
Muhammad Haider Elahi (USD 20,000/- per year )
Zahab Qureshi (USD 20,000/- per year )
Zaigham Abbas Randhawa  (USD 20,000/- per year )
2 Purdue University Moaz Mahmood
Muhammad Ali Haider
Muhammad Usman Afzal
Nabeel Ahmad
3 Colgate University Hammad Munir (USD 60,500/-)
Nabeel Ahmad (Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
Qasim Hameed (Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
Rayan Tofique
Saad Munir
4 Simon Fraser University (SFU) Mohsin Ali
Muhammad Abu Bakar Naeem Goraya
Zain-Ul-Abidin
5 University of Illinois at Urbana Champegne Moaz Mahmood
Shaheryar Faiz Rehman
6 Franklin & Marshall Zaigham Abbas Randhawa
7 Georgia Institute of  Technology Moaz Mahmood
8 New York University Moaz Mahmood
9 New York University-Abu Dhabi Muhammad Armaghan Khan(160% scholarship)
Anique Ahmad  (USD 76,032/- per year)
Baleegh Ahmad (USD 76,032/- per year)
Qasim Hameed  (USD 76,032/- per year)
10 University of British Columbia Muhammad Danish Nadeem
Hamza Ali
Mohsin Ali
Muhammad Ali Haider
Muhammad Sajjad Salman
11 Hong Kong University Baleegh Ahamd (Full Scholarship on 5A*s)
Faizan Muhammad
Muhammad Ahmad (HKD15,000/-)
Muhammad Omar Raza (HKD15,000/-)
12 Hong Kong University-Science & Technology Taha Anees

College Admissions in 2014-15 session

1. Muneeb Afzal: Cornell University, NYUAD, HKU (70% Scholarship)
2. Abdul Moeed Butt: Penn State University, Purdue, UBC, McGill
3. Tallal Usman: Purdue, UBC, McGill
4. Muhammad Adil Ahsan: Dartmouth
5. Abdur Rahman: Harvard, Vanderbilt University, Colgate University (Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
6. Uzair Navid Iftikhar: Cornell, Stanford, Amherst, Yale University NUS, Grinnell College, Pomona College
7. Adeel Mahmood: Cornell University
8. Sikandar Hanif: Duke University (Karsh Scholarship), NYUAD
9. Syed Usama Aamer: Carleton College (International Scholarship), Lafayette College
10. Taemoor Shoaib: Middlebury College, Georgia Institute of Technology, Michigan Ann Arbor
11. Osama Aslam: Wesleyan University, Macalester College
12. Haider Ali Barq: Carleton College, Connecticut College, UC San Diego
13. Ahmed Wiqar: Ohio Wesleyan University
14. Ahmed Aleem: New York University
15. Shaarif Sajid: New York University
16. Azeez Hamood ur Rahman: North Western University
17. Taha Chaudhry: New York University, North Eastern University and University of Miami
18. Muhammad Mubasher Iqbal: NYUAD
19. Murtaza Qazi: Cornell (Doha)
20. Saim Behzad: Bowdoin College, Case Western
21. Mubasil Bukhari: Bard College, Lake Forest, UC San Diego, Hampshire College
22. Ali Wahab: Penn State
23. Hassan Saqib: Emory University, Babson, University of Virginia, Boston University
24. Osama Zafar: Florida Institute of Technology
25. Ahmad Farhan: UBC ($80000 Scholarship), SFU ($8000 Scholarship), Calgary
26. Ali Aqdas Asif: UBC, HKU ($10000 Scholarship), GUELPH ($5500 Scholarship)
27. Faraz Ali Khan: McGill, University of Western Ontario
28. Hammas Bin Tanveer: HKUST
29. Hamza Khalid: HKU
30. Ibrahim Kamal: HKU
31. Muhammad Bin Salman: UBC
32. Muhammad Hussain Asad: McMaster
33. Muhammad Muqaddas Hussain: HKU (50% Scholarship)
34. Muhammad Wisal Abdullah: HKU (70% Scholarship)
35. Muhammad Zeeshan Afzal: HKU ($93000 Scholarship), HKUST
36. Qazi Ahmed Ali Siddiqui: Ryerson
37. Saad Hassan: HKU (100% Scholarship)
38. Shahzaib Ahmed Warraich: McGill
39. Shoaib Naveed: UBC, UOFT, McGill
40. Talha Mansoor: SFU
41. Umair Manzoor: Carlton ($2000 Scholarship)

High Achievers MAY-JUNE 2015

Posted by on Feb 10, 2016 in News | Comments Off

High Achievers MAY-JUNE 2015

Alhamdolillah, our students have made us all proud yet again by showcasing a stellar result in GCE O and A Levels Examination May/June 2015. We commend them on their tireless efforts and wish them best of luck in their future endeavors!

 

MOHSIN ALI TANVIR

TOP IN Computer Science In PAKISTAN GCE A Level MAY/JUNE 2015.

MOIZ ALI JEHANGIR

Best Across Nine Cambridge International O Level GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.

MUHAMMAD ALI SAJID

TOP IN Economics in the World O Level IGCSE May/June 2015

High Achievement Award O Level IGCSE Geography May/June 2015

ADEEL MAHMOOD

Best Across Four Cambridge International A-level GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.
Gained High Achievement Award in Mathematics GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.
TOP IN Chemistry In The World GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.
TOP IN Further Mathematics In The World GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.
TOP IN Physics In The World GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.

WALEED IFTIKHAR

Best Across Eight Cambridge International O Level GCE MAY/JUNE 2015.

 

LGS JT Student makes to Team Pakistan

Posted by on Feb 4, 2016 in News | Comments Off

LGS JT Student makes to Team Pakistan

Moiz Jehangir (LGS JT) is one of five students who have been selected to represent Team Pakistan at the World Schools Debating Championship 2016 to be held in Germany. The Championship is scheduled to take place from 19-29th July 2016. We wish them all best of luck!

Congrats LGS JT, Winners of ARSSDC ’16

Posted by on Feb 4, 2016 in News | Comments Off

Congrats LGS JT, Winners of ARSSDC ’16

LGS JT (both Senior Boys and Senior Girls branches) participated in Asian Regional Space Settlement Design Competition held in India in late January 2016 and were declared the WINNERS! Congratulations boys and girls! Well done!

Admissions for O Levels ’16

Posted by on Jan 21, 2016 in News | Comments Off

Admissions for O Levels ’16

Dear Parents:

Registration for new O Levels batch (Class 9/10) will commence from 9th of March 2016, WEDNESDAY.

Timings for getting the prospectus and submitting the admission forms are:

Mon-Fri 2 to 4 pm
Sat 9 to 11 am.

First entry test will be on 16th of April, 2016.

Second entry test: 28th May, 2016.

Third entry test: 6th Aug., 2016.

The test course will comprise of middle school curriculum, details are as follows:

Class IX Subjects:

  1. English
  2. Urdu
  3. Mathematics

Class X Subjects for Science Group:

  1. English
  2. Urdu
  3. Mathematics
  4. Physics
  5. Chemistry
  6. Biology or ICT

Class X Subjects for Business Group:

  1. English
  2. Urdu
  3. Mathematics
  4. Economics
  5. Accounting

 

Required Documents for Registration

 

  • 2 recent photographs, passport sized, blue background.
  • B. Form
  • NADRA Family Certificate
  • Previous class results (MID Year and Final)
  • Co-Curricular activities certificates
  • Mother’s and Father’s ID Card Copies
  • Copy of PAID registration slip
  • School leaving certificate

For further details, please contact the school office (+9242 35165647-50).

GRAMFIRE ’15

Posted by on Dec 8, 2015 in News | Comments Off

GRAMFIRE ’15

Ladies and Gentlemen, Gramfire is back this year and is hitting harder than ever before. We invite you to the most dazzling and lively high school affair of the year. Brace yourselves for a scintillating and enthralling experience. Ladies and Gentlemen, Gramfire’15 awaits you!

18.12.15 | Gates close at 5:15 | NO ENTRY AFTER 5:30

Please note: The event is for students under the age of 18 ONLY!

For further details please contact the school office. Tickets are available at the O Levels office ONLY.

 

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google Plus